|
|
|
|
Chillicothe News - Chillicothe, MO
  • Seniors honored; Local scholarships top $244,000

  • College awards and scholarships were presented at the 2014 Senior Awards Assembly held Friday at Gary Dickinson Performing Arts Center.
    Local awards totaled $244,000 and college awards amounted to $560,350. These amounts are in addition to military education benefits awarded to six graduates, amounting to approximately $56,000 apiece.
    • email print
      Comment
  • College awards and scholarships were presented at the 2014 Senior Awards Assembly held Friday at Gary Dickinson Performing Arts Center.
    Local awards totaled $244,000 and college awards amounted to $560,350. These amounts are in addition to military education benefits awarded to six graduates, amounting to approximately $56,000 apiece.
    The local awards presented Friday reflect an increase of more than $64,000 over last year’s local amount.
    “I don’t know of any other community that is so generous and who enthusiastically supports their students,” said Cindy Baker, CHS college and career counselor. “This is overwhelming every year.”
    Several new scholarships were presented at this year’s assembly. Among them were the Crabtree Foundation Scholarships, which involved the awarding of a combined $82,000 to eight students. The foundation is named for Marion W. “Pat” and Helen Crabtree. Pat Crabtree taught ag at Chillicothe High School for 12 years and had served as superintendent of agriculture for the Missouri State Fair. He passed away in 1988. Helen died in February 2013. The foundation also awards scholarships to students of Southwest R-1 and Grand River Technical School.
    Also new this year were the Jim Lightner Memorial Scholarship and Angela Newsom Memorial Scholarship.
    The awards ceremony began with Senior Matt Sturm reading the senior poem.
    CHS Counselor Cindy Baker gave the welcome and opening remarks, followed by the scholarship announcements.
    The first award presented was the Darin Bryan Memorial Fellowship of Christian Athletes Scholarship, by Dan and Mary Bryan. The scholarship, in the amount of $250, was awarded to Erin Gilliland and Ulises Rojas.
    Marty and Gary Hawkins presented the Amy Hawkins Fine Arts Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 to Truman Wheeler.
    The Livingston County Retired Teachers Association scholarship, in the amount of $500, was presented by Cindy Baker to Amanda Hedrick.
    The Shawn M. Trager Memorial Scholarship, presented by Matt Trager and Aaron Trager, in the amount of $1,000, was presented to Tyler Long.
    The Kenneth and Eugenia Churchill Foundation Scholarships, presented by Julie Bothwell, in the amount of $5,000, were awarded to Alan Kline, of Chillicothe High School, and Hunter Burton of Grand River Technical School.
    Dan Leatherman and Randy Dean presented Truman Wheeler with the KCHI-Leatherman Communications Scholarship,  in the amount of $500, and the Five Sport Athlete Award to Trent Moore.
    “A” for Achievement Awards, in the amount of $200 apiece, were presented to Megan Dominique, Sara Frampton, Erin Gilliland, Alicia Kieffer, Cassandra Perez, Faith Peters, Paige Peters, Savanna Shriver, Caleb Stull, and Matthew Sturm. The awards were presented by Dan Leatherman of KCHI and Noel Gott, of Investors National Bank.
    The Jim Lightner Memorial Scholarship, in the amount of $500, was presented to Kerrigan Cosgrove by Jennifer Leach and Tony Lightner.
    Page 2 of 6 - The MFA Foundation Scholarship, in the amount of $2,000, was awarded to Mallory Gaston and presented by Cindy Baker.
    Two Jerry Litton Leadership Scholarships were presented, the first being a $5,000 scholarship to Alan Kline, and the second being a  $3,000 scholarship to Erin Gilliland. The scholarships were presented by Ed Turner.
    The Livingston County Democratic Women’s Club presented its Jerry Litton Scholarship Award, in the amount of $250, to Alicia Kiefer. The presentation was made by Kelly Christopher.
    The Angela Newsom Memorial Scholarships, in the amount of $600, were presented to Brittany Stanfield and Kerrigan Cosgrove. The scholarships were presented by representatives of The Tornadoes.
    Several seniors were recognized by Sgt. Matthew Swift of the U.S. Army: Andrew Putnam, Jared Cox, Lane Gaunt, Ethan Baker, Nathan Young.
    The U.S. Scholar Athlete Awards were presented to Lexi Snyder and Tyler Clampitt.
    The Virginia Wall Scholarships were presented to Matt Sturm, in the amount of $3,000, and to Caleb Stull, in the amount of $2,000. The presentation was made by Chuck Haney.
    The Beta Zeta Scholarship, in the amount of $500, was presented to Kerrigan Cosgrove by Lisa Wilson.
    The MFA Oil Scholarship, in the amount of $2,000, was presented to Savanna Shriver by Bob Barton.
    The Livingston County 4-H Scholarship, in the amount of $250, was presented to Jami Loney by Jena Eskew.
    Chillicothe Teacher Association Scholarships, in the amount of $100 each, were presented to Ben Burtch, Mallory Gaston, Elliott Keller, Tyler Clampitt, Tucker Jones and Savanna Shriver. The awards were presented by Billi McGraw.
    The Bill Plummer Memorial Scholarship, in the amount of $750, was presented to Matthew Sturm by Chuck Haney.
    The Bob Carter Memorial Scholarship, in the amount of $1,000, was presented to Maggie Graves by Chuck Haney.
    Rotary Scholarships, in the amount of $500 apiece, were presented by Michael Leamer to: Cassandra Perez (Vince Moore Scholarship), Matthew Dupy (Ralph Moore Scholarship), Savanna Shriver (Leland Fair Scholarship), Erin Gilliland (Bob and Helen Smith Scholarship), and Alexis Snyder (Tom Clark Scholarship).
    The Cramer and Jeanette Mansur Science Scholarship, in the amount of $2,000, was presented to Megan Dominique by Cindy Baker.
    The Lloyd Hibner Memorial Scholarships, in the amount of $1,000 each, were presented to Matt Dupy, Megan Perry, and Hanna Boon. The awards were presented by Steve Bonderer and Lee and Lonnie Hibner.
    The St. Joseph Academy Alumni Association Scholarship, in the amount of $200, was presented to Matthew Sturm by Pam Brobst.
    The Murphy, Watson & Burr Scholarship, in the amount of $500, was presented to Ulises Rojas by Cindy Baker.
    The American Legion Auxiliary Post No. 25 Scholarship, in the amount of $500, was presented to Savanna Shriver by Mary Underwood and Sue Warren.
    The Hugo Dickerson Memorial Scholarships, in the amount of $1,000 apiece, were presented to Madison Critten and Megan Dominique by Cindy Baker.
    Page 3 of 6 - The Farmers Mutual Insurance Award, in the amount of $1,000, was presented to Alicia Kieffer by Mark Miller.
    The Kiwanis Key Club Scholarship, in the amount of $500, was presented to Madison Critten by Deanna Savage.
    The DAR Good Citizen Award, in the amount of $100, was presented to Matthew Sturm by Eloise Wade.
    The DAR Olive Prindle Chapter Scholarship, in the amount of $200, was presented to Ulises Rojas by Eloise Wade.
    Chillicothe Elks Lodge 656, represented by Martha Berry and Brian Murrell, announced recipients of several scholarships: Sara Frampton (Bill Tharp Scholarship, $1,000), Kolby Eller (Tanner Edmundson Scholarship, $1,000), Truman Wheeler (Max Littrell Scholarship, $750), Erin Gilliland (Williard Renzelman Scholarship, $500), Isis Baker (Wanda Murrell Scholarship, $500), Megan Dominique (Jim Stinson Scholarship, $500), and Elks Lodge Scholarships, in the amount of $500 each, to Matthew Sturm, Cassandra Perez and Jordan Dixon.
    The Nickolas W. Marsch and Nina O. Scott Marsch Memorial Scholarship, in the amount of $400, was presented to Trent Moore by Cindy Baker.
    United Methodist Church Scholarships were presented by Dustin Buell to: Amanda Norman (Jessie Gibson Memorial Scholarship, $400), Erin Gilliland (Walter Tyner Miller Memorial Scholarship, $900 and the UMC Forrest and Doris Sensenich Foundation Scholarship, $750), and Madison Critten (Bob Skinner Memorial Scholarship, $1,000).
    The Cynthia Casebeer Memorial Scholarship, in the amount of $1,000, was presented to Amanda Hedrick by Cindy Baker.
    Cindy Baker also announced individual senior awards/college awards.
    The Johnson and Wales Scholarship, in the amount of $700, was presented to Clay Morris by Kristi Christy. She also presented Morris with the Charles and Annie Hughes Scholarship, in the amount of $200.
    The Mary E. Jones Scholarship, in the amount of $150, was presented to Clay Morris by Mary Jones.
    The Carole L. Stone Memorial Scholarship, in the amount of $400, was presented  Hannah Boon by Cindy Baker.
    The Eugene Mansfield Memorial Scholarships, each in the amount of $1,000, were presented by Cindy Baker to Isis Baker, Madison Critten, Matthew Dupy, Erin Gilliland, Alicia Kieffer, Clay Morris, Alexis Snyder, Truman Wheeler, Kerrigan Cosgrove, Megan Dominique, Kolby Eller, Maggie Graves, MacKenzie McCullough, Erynn Skoglund and Caleb Stull.
    The Stanley R. and Elsie A Scruby Scholarships, each in the amount of $2,000, were presented by Cindy Baker to Cassandra Perez and Ulises Rojas.
    The Louis H. “Judy” and Margaret F. Stein Scholarships, in the amount of $2,000 each, were presented by Cindy Baker to Savanna Shriver and Matthew Sturm.
    The Chuck Hinchey Scholarship, in the amount of $1,000, was presented to Trent Moore by Donna Buzard.
    CEA scholarships, in the amount of $500 each, were presented to Caleb Stull and Truman Wheeler by Donna Buzard.
    The Delta Kappa Gamma Award, in the amount of $300, was presented to Erin Gilliland by Donna Buzard.
    The Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship, in the amount of $500, was presented to Jordan Beaderstadt by Debby Peery.
    Page 4 of 6 - Debby Peery, on behalf of Linn State Technical College, announced a $1,000 fee waiver for Brooke Jettelson.
    The Livingston County AFA Scholarships, each in the amount of $4,200, were presented to Shantel Cooper and Matthew Dupy by Debby Peery.
    Debby Peery also presented CNA certificates to Ashlee Burton, Jacilyn Durbin, Amanda Norman, Emily Calvert, Brooke Jettelson, and Kayla Riddle.
    The Crabtree Foundation Scholarships were presented by Principal Brian Sherrow to: Mackenzie Barnett, Benjamin Burtch, Brianna Eckert, Sara Frampton, Elliott Keller, Quinten Lewis, Jami Lone, and Kayla Riddle.
    Dan Nagel presented Marine Corps awards to Ryan Smith (Distinguished Athlete Award), Erynn Skoglund (Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence Award), Alan Kline (Scholastic Excellence Award), and Erin Gilliland (Scholastic and Excellence in Athletics Award.
    The MSHSAA Athletic and Scholastic Excellence Awards were presented by Dan Nagel to Maggie Graves and Stephen Cooper.
    Dan Nagel recognized the MEC Academic All-Conference individuals: Isis Baker, Jared Cox, Madison Critten, Megan Dominique, Sara Frampton, Erin Gilliland, Alan Kline, Quinten Lewis, Faith Peters, Paige Peters, Savanna Shriver, Alexis Snyder, Caleb Stull and Matthew Sturm.
    The Senior Hat and Garter were passed down from the Class of 2014. Senior Matthew Sturm presented the Senior Hat to Junior Matt Shaffer. Senior Erynn Skoglund presented the Senior Garter to Junior Libby Rule.
    The installation of senior class officers closed Friday’s assembly. Outgoing officers passed the flame of their candles to the new officers. Outgoing officers include President Alan Kline, Vice President Isis Baker, and Secretary Savanna Shriver. Incoming officers are President Ali Stephens, Vice President Matt Shaffer, and Secretary Lindy Saunders.
    Others
    Zach Alperin — Missouri State University, Business Law, MSU Promise Scholarship (1,000 per year for four years)
    Ben Burtch — Northwest Missouri State University, agriculture, NWMSU A-Plus Scholarship (1,500 per year for two years), National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship, $1,000
    Candace Callahan — The Art Institute International, fashion design, Art Institutes Merit Scholarship ($2,500), and Institutes Scholarship Award ($500)
    Kylee Chastain — North Central Missouri College, education, YMCA Forrest and Doris Sensenich Scholarship, $250
    Jordyn Circo — Missouri State University, athletic training, MSU Promise Scholarship, $1,000 per year for four years
    Steven Cooper — Missouri Western State University, criminal justice, Western A-Plus Scholarship ($1,500 per year for two years) and Dean’s Academic Scholarship, $1,000 per year for four years
    Jordan Dixon — Northwest Missouri State University, ag sales, Go Gree Award, $500
    Brianna Eckert — Missouri Western State University, nursing, Missouri Western A-Plus Scholarship, $1,500 per year for two years
    Kolby Eller, Missouri State University, public relations, Multicultural Leadership Scholarship, $5,000 per year for five years
    Mallory Gaston — Avila University, nursing, Avila Academic Scholarship ($9,500 per year for four years), Avila A-Plus Scholarship, $500 per year for two years
    Maggie Graves — North Central Missouri College, education, Allen Moore III and Annie B. Moore ($350), and Athletic Scholarship, basketball (Cost of books)
    Page 5 of 6 - Brittany Ireland — Stephens College, fashion design and marketing, Stephens Award, $5,000
    Cody Kannianinen — NASCAR Technical Institute, NASCAR engine tech, Imagine America Scholarship, $1,000
    Miranda Mammen — Stephens College, undecided, Stephens Scholarship for Equine, $2,500 per year for four years
    Jacob McCullough — Northwest Missouri State University, computer science, Freshman Merit Award, $1,000 per year for four years
    Brittany Stanfield — Stephens College, wildlife biology/graphic design, Academic Scholarship ($8,000 per year for four years), Community Involvement Scholarship ($2,000 per year for four years), Graphic Design Scholarship ($2,000 per year for four years), A-Plus Scholarship ($1,000 per year for two years), Cross Country Scholarship ($5,00 per year for four years)
    Walker Thomas — Northwest Missouri State University, agriculture education, Freshman Merit Award, $1,000 per year for four years
    Truman Wheeler — Lindenwood university, digital cinema arts, Boys State Scholarship ($9,000 per year for four years), Work & Learn Scholarship, $2,400 per year for four years)
    Garrett Zelmer — Missouri Western State University, psychology, Western A-Plus Scholarship ($1,500 per year for two years), Dean’s Academic Scholarship, $1,000 per year for four years.
    Top 10 percent
    Kerrigan Cosgrove — Missouri Western State University, biology/zoology concentration, Governor’s Academic Scholarship ($1,500 per year for four years), Western A-Plus Scholarship ($1,500 per year for two years, Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Megan Dominique — University of Missouri — Columbia, health science/pre-pharmacy, Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Sara Frampton — University of Missouri — Columbia or Missouri State University, nursing, Adele Black Scholarship (MU) $700 per year for four years; Dean’s Scholarship (MSU), $1,500 per year for four years, Hutchens/SGA Leaders Scholarship (MSU) $2,500 per year for four years, Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award.
    Erin Gilliland — University of Missouri – Columbia, education, YMCA Forrest & Doris Sensenich, $750, Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award.
    Amanda Hedrick — Missouri State University — early childhood education, A-Plus Recognition Scholarship ($1,000 per year for four years), Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Alicia Kieffer — Northwest Missouri State University, early childhood education, Tower Scholarship ($2,500 per year for four years), A-Plus Scholarship ($1,500 per year for two years), Missouri Girls State Scholarship ($1,000), National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship ($1,000), Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    MacKenzie McCullough — Missouri Western State University, business, Governor’s Academic Scholarship ($1,500 per year for four years), Western A-Plus Scholarship ($1,500 per year for two years), Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Cassandra Perez — Paul Mitchell School, cosmetology, Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Faith Peters — North Central Missouri College, ag business, Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Paige Peters — North Central Missouri College, ag business, Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Savanna Shriver — Missouri State University, graphic design animation, Provost Scholarship ($2,500 per year for four years), Multicultural Leadership Recognition Award ($1,000 per year for four years, Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Page 6 of 6 - Erynn Skoglund — Truman State University, chemistry, Combined Ability Scholarship ($2,500 per year for four years), Truman Presidential Leadership ($800 per year for four years), A-Plus Scholarship ($500 per year for four years), Missouri State Troopers Association Scholarship, Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Caleb Stull — Entering the Mission Field, London, England, Truman State University, business administration, MSBA John T. Belcher Memorial Scholarship (750), Isley TSU Foundation Scholarship ($1,250 per year for four years), Combined Ability Scholarship ($2,000 per year for four years), Bulldog Legacy Award ($1,000 per year for four years), Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Matthew Sturm — Missouri State University, accounting, MSU Board of Governor’s Scholarship ($5,000 per year for four years), Bright Flight Scholarship ($2,000 per year for five years) Academic Excellence Award, George Washington Carver Award
    Top 20 percent
    Isis Baker — Stephens College, wildlife biology, Academic Scholarship ($8,000 per year for four years), A-Plus Scholarship ($1,000 per year for two years), Early Admission Scholarship ($1,000), and Academic Excellence Award
    Emily Calvert — North Central Missouri College, nursing, Allen Moore II and Annie B. Moore Scholarship ($350), Academic Excellence Award
    Shantel Cooper — North Central Missouri College, ag education, Academic Excellence Award
    Jared Cox — U.S. Army, specialize in tank operations, leaves for basic training on June 17, Fort Benning, Ga., Academic Excellence Award
    Madison Critten, Missouri State University, radiology, Multicultural Leadership Scholarship ($5,000 per year for five years), Academic Excellence Award
    Matt Dupy — Iowa State University, ag engineering, ISU Academic Recognition Award ($5,500 per year for four years), Iowa State University Grant ($1,350 per year for four years), Academic Excellence Award
    Koleton Ireland — U.S. Air Force, specialize in computer applications, leaves for Basic Training on June 17 at Lackland Air Force Base in Texas, Academic Excellence Award
    Alan Kline — William Jewell College, business administration, Dean’s Academic Scholarship ($14,000 per year for four years), Jewell Cardinal Scholarship ($6,000 per year for four years), Academic Excellence Award
    Quinten Lewis — University of Missouri — Columbia, biochemistry, Academic Excellence Award
    Jami Loney — North Central Missouri College, agriculture, Academic Excellence Award
    Clay Morris — University of Missouri — Columbia, undecided, Buffet Eisen Scholarship ($1,500 per year for four years), Academic Excellence Award
    Megan Perry — Stephens College, dance, Stephens Scholarship for Dance ($4,500 per year for four years), Academic Excellence Award
    Alexis Snyder, University of Missouri — Columbia, Academic Excellence Award.

        calendar