AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans (preseason exhibition), Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Columbia Rock Bridge Invitational

9 a.m. — Truman vs. Kansas City East

1 p.m. — Truman vs. St. Louis DeSmet

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Lafayette County Tournament, Higginsville

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatic Center, Columbia

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

8:15 a.m. — Grain Valley at Suburban Small Seven Championships, Jesse James Park, Kearney

8:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Six Championships, Lee’s Summit North High School

8:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Seven Championships, Osage Trail Middle School

9:15 a.m. — Truman at Suburban Large Seven Championships, Bingham Middle School

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 8

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Kearney

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Belton

6:30 p.m. — Liberty at Truman

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Park Hill South

4:30 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

4:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Truman at Adair Park

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Truman at Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Sectional 4 tournament, Adams Pointe Golf Club

 

WHAT’S ON

This weekend’s TV/radio highlights

(See separate listing for college football)

Saturday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Japan Open, 5:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: European Tour Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 7 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: ATP China Open, 8 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: EPL: Cardiff City at Tottenham Hotspur, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: LPGA UL International Crown, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Newcastle United at Manchester United, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• NHL: Edmonton at New Jersey, noon, NHL (276)

• College volleyball: Baylor at Kansas, 1 p.m., KMCI 38 (5)

• College volleyball: Texas Tech at TCU, 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Xfinity Series Bar Harbor 200, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLS: New England at Atlanta United, 2:30 p.m., KUKC (17)

• Horse racing: Breeders’ Cup Challenge: Keeneland, 3:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• MLB playoffs: Cleveland at Houston, 3:30 p.m., TBS (50)

• Golf: PGA Safeway Open, 4:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NHL: Montreal at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• NBA preseason: Boston at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• Soccer: Liga MX: América at Tigres UANL, 6:55 p.m., KUKC (17)

• MLB playoffs: New York Yankees at Boston, 7 p.m., TBS (50)

• NHL: Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• MLS: Los Angeles Galaxy at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Gymnastics: FIG World Cup: Trampoline, 7:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: Liga MX: UNAM at Guadalajara, 8:55 p.m., KUKC (17)

• NBA preseason: L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m., NBA (273)

Saturday’s Radio

• MLS: Los Angeles Galaxy at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Japan Open, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Parma at Genoa, 5:25 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Arsenal at Fulham, 5:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Bayer Leverkusen at Freiburg, 6:20 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: European Tour Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 6:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Chelsea at Southampton, 8:10 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Eintracht Frankfurt at Hoffenheim, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at Liverpool, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Pachuca at Toluca, 11:30 a.m., KUKC (17)

• Golf: LPGA UL International Crown, 11:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• NFL: Jacksonville at Chiefs, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• MLS: Chicago at D.C. United, noon, ESPN (13)

• College volleyball: North Carolina at Florida State, noon, ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: NHRA Dallas, noon, FS1 (43)

• Women’s college soccer: Texas at West Virginia, noon, FSKC (48)

• College volleyball: Georgia at Florida, noon, SEC (284)

• College volleyball: North Carolina State at Miami (Fla.), noon, FSKC-Plus (925)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Gander Outdoors 400, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college soccer: Florida at South Carolina, 2 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA preseason: Atlanta vs. Oklahoma City, 2 p.m., NBA (273)

• Motorsports: F1 Japanese Grand Prix, 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NFL: Minnesota at Philadelphia, 3 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Horse racing: Breeders’ Cup Challenge: Keeneland, 3:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• MLB playoffs: Milwaukee at Colorado, 3:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• Women’s soccer: Panama at United States, 4 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college soccer: Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 4 p.m., ESPN (269)

• Golf: PGA Safeway Open, 4:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NHL: Toronto at Chicago, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• MLB playoffs: Los Angeles Dodgers at Atlanta, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NFL: Dallas at Houston, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Jacksonville at Chiefs, noon, KCFX (101.1 FM)

• NFL: Dallas at Houston, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Shanghai Masters, 9 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Running: Chicago Marathon, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: Vegas at Buffalo, 2 p.m., NHL (276)

• MLB playoffs: Houston at Cleveland, 4 p.m., TBS (50)

• NBA preseason: Washington at New York, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• NFL: Washington at New Orleans, 7:15 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s soccer: CONCACAF: Cuba at Canada, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB playoffs: New York Yankees at Boston, 7:30 p.m., TBS (50)

• NBA preseason: Phoenix at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Washington at New Orleans, 7:15 p.m., WHB (810 AM)